The Newnan Times-Herald

Subscribe Now

Subscribe Now

Sports

Results from state Track & Field finals


  • By Rob Grubbs
  • |
  • May. 27, 2022 - 1:42 PM

Results from state Track & Field finals

Clockwise from top left are Trinity Christian’s Bryce Hackworth, Quinn Wall from The Heritage School, and East Coweta Senior Leah Pfaff.

The state track and field finals were held throughout the state of Georgia back in May for the local schools.

Newnan, East Coweta, Trinity Christian, and The Heritage School all competed at McEachern High School in Powder Springs, while Northgate went to Columbus.

Bryce Hackworth from Trinity Christian was the top local finisher; she took second place overall in the women’s pole vault.

Other top-five finishers included Lewis Robertson from Trinity Christian in the men’s 1600-meter run, Quinn Wall from The Heritage School in the women’s 200-meter dash, and Andrew Peruski, who finished fifth in the men’s pole vault.

Overall state track & field participants and results:

Athlete & Event

School

Place

Bryce Hackworth - women’s pole vault

Trinity Christian

2

Lewis Robertson – men’s 1600-meter run

Trinity Christian

3

Quinn Wall – women’s 200-meter dash

The Heritage School

3

Andrew Peruski – men’s pole vault

East Coweta

5

Bryce Hackworth – women’s 100-meter hurdles

Trinity Christian

6

Jackson Rice – men’s 110-meter hurdles

Trinity Christian

6

Nick Enright – men’s pole vault

East Coweta

6

Nicholas Andrews – men’s pole vault

Trinity Christian

7

Quinn Wall - women’s 100-meter dash

The Heritage School

7

Leah Pfaff – women’s 1600-meter run

East Coweta

8

Porter Haire – men’s high jump

Trinity Christian

8

Sarah Nelson – women’s 800-meter run

Trinity Christian

8

Trinity Christian Women’s 4x400 Meter Relay

Trinity Christian

8

Evan Garrett – men’s triple jump

Northgate

9

Bryce Hackworth – women’s 300-meter hurdles

Trinity Christian

10

Jenna McConnell – women’s shot put

Trinity Christian

10

Luke Melton - men’s high jump

Trinity Christian

10

Trinity Christian Men's 4x100 Relay

Trinity Christian

10

Trinity Christian Women’s 4x100 Meter Relay

Trinity Christian

10

Newnan Men’s 4x100 Relay

Newnan

11

Trinity Christian Men's 4x200 Relay

Trinity Christian

11

Trinity Christian Men's 4x400 Relay

Trinity Christian

11

Sam Granade - men’s pole vault

Trinity Christian

11

Caroline Ohmsieder – women’s pole vault

Trinity Christian

12

Dominick Cosper - men’s 100-meter dash

Trinity Christian

12

Hannah Kunkle – women’s discuss

East Coweta

12

East Coweta Women’s 4x800 Meter Relay

East Coweta

12

Hayes Wilson - men’s pole vault

Trinity Christian

14

Jackson Rice – men’s 300-meter hurdles

Trinity Christian

14

Joshua Goffe – men’s 400-meter dash

East Coweta

14

Pria Pullin – women’s triple jump

Trinity Christian

15

Trey Geter – men’s 400-meter dash

Newnan

15

Daphnee Houde – women’s 800-meter run

East Coweta

16

Lewis Robertson – men’s 3200-meter run

Trinity Christian

16

Nicholas Andrews – men’s 400-meter dash

Trinity Christian

16

Trinity Christian Women’s 4x800 Meter Relay

Trinity Christian

16