The Newnan Times-Herald

Subscribe Now

Subscribe Now

Sports

High School Track & Field headed to state


  • By Rob Grubbs
  • |
  • May. 10, 2022 - 4:43 PM

High School Track & Field headed to state

Chris Martin

The Georgia High School Association state championships begin this week for track and field.

The finals were set this past weekend at the Area Sectionals throughout the state.

Trinity Christian track Coach J.P. Weaver and the Lions hosted one of Single A-Private sectionals Saturday.

The top-8 in each event of the sections qualify to compete in the state championships.

It was a busy day for Trinity Christian’s Bryce Hackworth. She competed in and won the women’s 100-meter hurdles and the pole vault. She also competed in the women's 4x100 meter relay and the 300-meter hurdles and qualified for state.

Other top finishers from Trinity Christian included Jenna McConnell (third) in the shot put, while Nicolas Andrews and Sam Granade finished second in the pole vault.

For The Heritage School, Quinn Wall finished third in both the women’s 100-meter and 200-meter dash.

Other local athletes who will be participating in state meets this week include:


East Coweta – Thursday, Friday, and Saturday at McEachern HS

Hannah Kunkle – women’s discuss

Leah Pfaff – women’s 1600-meter run

Daphnee Houde – women’s 800-meter run

Women’s 4x800 Meter Relay

Nick Enright – men’s pole vault

Joshua Goffe – men’s 400-meter dash

Andrew Peruski – men’s pole vault

Newnan - Friday at McEachern HS

Trey Geter – men’s 400-meter dash

Men’s 4x100 Relay

Northgate – Thursday at Kennett Stadium in Columbus

Evan Garrett – men’s triple jump

The Heritage School – Friday at McEachern

Quinn Wall - women’s 100-meter dash

Quinn Wall – women’s 200-meter dash

Trinity Christian – Thursday and Friday at McEachern

Bryce Hackworth - women’s pole vault

Bryce Hackworth – women’s 100-meter hurdles

Bryce Hackworth – women’s 300-meter hurdles

Jenna McConnell – women’s shot put

Sarah Nelson – women’s 800-meter run

Caroline Ohmsieder – women’s pole vault

Pria Pullin – women’s triple jump

Women’s 4x800 Meter Relay

Women’s 4x100 Meter Relay

Women’s 4x400 Meter Relay

Nicholas Andrews – men’s pole vault

Nicholas Andrews – men’s 100-meter dash

Dominick Cosper - men’s 100-meter dash

Sam Granade - men’s pole vault

Porter Haire – men’s high jump

Luke Melton - men’s high jump

Jackson Rice – men’s 110-meter hurdles

Jackson Rice – men’s 300-meter hurdles

Lewis Robertson – men’s 1600-meter run

Lewis Robertson – men’s 3200-meter run

Hayes Wilson - men’s pole vault

Men's 4x200 Relay

Men's 4x100 Relay

Men's 4x400 Relay

Photos by Chris Martin

05-11-2022-Track-010.jpg?mtime=20220510164010#asset:75234Trinity Christian’s Bryce Hackworth (middle) running the 100-meter hurdles, which she won. 05-11-2022-Track-011.jpg?mtime=20220510164011#asset:75235Quinn Wall (middle in red) from The Heritage School finished third in the 100-meter and 200-meter dash.05-11-2022-Track-013.jpg?mtime=20220510164012#asset:75237There was a handoff in the men's 100-meter relay between Trinity Christian’s Sam Granade and Nicholas Andrews. 05-11-2022-Track-012.jpg?mtime=20220510164012#asset:75236Dominick Cosper (middle) qualified for the state meet in the men’s 100-meter dash. 05-11-2022-Track-015.jpg?mtime=20220510164013#asset:75239Pria Pullin on her fourth attempt in the women’s triple jump.05-11-2022-Track-014.jpg?mtime=20220510164013#asset:75238It was a busy day for Bryce Hackworth – who also won the women’s pole vault. 05-11-2022-Track-016.jpg?mtime=20220510164014#asset:75240Trinity Christian’s Emily Harris prepares for the women’s 100-meter hurdle.05-11-2022-Track-017.jpg?mtime=20220510164015#asset:75241Bryce Hackworth running her leg in the women's 4x100 Relay.