The Newnan Times-Herald

Education

Central Christian names science fair winners


  • By The Newnan Times-Herald
  • |
  • Jun. 17, 2020 - 1:37 PM

Donate To Support Local Journalism.

Please consider making a donation so we can continue to bring you the latest news and information on COVID-19 in our community.

Donate Now

Central Christian School recently named winners in its annual science fair. They included:

First grade: Selene Gilbert, first place; Chris Ogletree, second place; Zoey Taylor, third place; Milli Mustain, fourth place; and Embry Handley, honorable mention.

Second grade: Maryanne McDaniel, first place; Giuliana Delissio, second place; Zoe Turner, third place; and Jace Brown, fourth.

Third grade: Bristol Sensing, first place; Jeremiah Smith, second place; Isaiah Franco, third place; and Cai Byers, fourth.

Fourth grade: Zoey Barkley, first place; Tucker Handley, second place; Samuel Velez, third place; Nevaeh Wood, fourth place; and Treavor Hill, honorable mention.

Fifth grade: Jordan Smith, first place; Charlee Lanier, second place; Riley King, third place; Patrick Dyer, fourth place; and Kaden Barnes-Cloud, honorable mention.

Sixth grade: Vania Vasquez, first place; Avery Vogel, second place; Nicholas DiCicco, third place; Seth Rivers, fourth place; and Bryan Alexander, honorable mention.

Life science: Blake Alford, first place; Tristan Ferry, second place; Travis Newman, third place; Dalton Lanier, fourth place; and Kate Weeks, honorable mention.

General science: Emily Shride, first place; Clay Blackstock, second place; Hudson Byers, third place; and Edward Bolden, fourth.

Honors biology: Brianna Hernandez, first place; Emiah Kefentse, second place; Kennede Fleming, third place; Isabeau Davis, fourth place; and Lisa Nalewako, honorable mention.

Honors physical science: Molly Rados, first place; Gwen Cannon, second place; Ansley Reed, third place; Symone Clayborne, fourth place; and Haley Rogers, honorable mention.

Honors chemistry: Emily Kate Newman, first place; Kennedy Napier, second place; Jared Furukawa, third place; Ashley Graves, fourth place; and Max Parrott, honorable mention.

Honors physics: Olivia Twiggs, first place; Keaton Summerell, second place; Garrett Blackstock, third place; Tucker Blackstock, fourth place; and Isabella Alcide, honorable mention.

Forensics: Nicolas Fuller, first place; Aiden Hill, second place; and Keaton Summerell, third place.