The Newnan Times-Herald

Sports

Cougars, ECHS lineups earn top-six finishes


  • By
  • |
  • Mar. 27, 2019 - 3:20 PM

By Chris Goltermann

Cowetascore

Newnan’s boys track team held its own at the Carrollton Invitational on Saturday, finishing sixth with 52 points while battling host Carrollton, Houston County and Central-Phenix City for third overall.

Rome’s boys and Central-Phenix City’s girls won team titles, with Rome outlasting Vestivia Hills 81-75 in a tight finish.

The host Trojans held on for third with 58 points, ahead of Houston and Central-Phenix in a tie for fourth with 56.

The Cougars received a boost from seniors Elijah Williams and Malik and Tyriq Hussie among top-three finishers. Highlights came in a Tyriq Hussie’s winning 100 time of 10.89 and Williams’ victory of 21-8 3/4 in the long jump .

The Lady Cougars’ 14 points included K.K. Madrey’s win in the high jump, clearing 5-0. The sophomore also placed sixth in the 400 among scoring efforts for Newnan’s girls that also included Grace Smith’s eighth place finish in the 1,600.

The girls team recorded 10 season-best times on the track including efforts from Madrey, Smith, Zahria Owens, Makhia Dorsey, Rachel Woods and Crystalyn Driver. Mya Stephens added a season-best in the discus.

Among boys, the Hussie brothers placed second and third in the 200, with Tyriq just ahead of Malik with respective times of 21.71 and 21.91.

Williams and Vyshawn Wright joined the siblings to place third in the 1,600 relay (3:22.70).

Individually, Williams also placed seventh in the 100 to go with his long jump victory.

Among long distance events, Beck James took fourth in the 3,200 for Newnan’s boys.  

EAST COWETA LINEUPS PLACE 5TH, 6TH AT FASTEST KID MEET

Respective East Coweta girls and boys track lineups finished fifth and sixth, respectively, at Saturday’s second annual Fastest Kid On the Block Speed Meet hosted by Spalding High.

The Indians scored 86 points, but had to settle for fifth by a half-point to both Pike County and Newton.

Host Spalding squeaked out third with 87 ½ behind Whitewater (94).

Douglas County captured the boys title with 164 ½ points, while Pike County ran away with the girls victory with a meet-best 222 ½, ahead of Douglas (144 ½), Spalding (93), Hampton (61) and East Coweta (57).

Isaac Jones and Troy Blackwood took advantage of chances to run the 300 and 1,500 meters while earning victories with times of 37.03 and 4:41.78, respectively.

Christopher Pitt also added a winning leap of 22-6 in the long jump to pace the Indians’ effort.

East Coweta’s boys had multiple scorers in four of six field events, with Amariyon Moss finishing fourth in the long jump behind Pitt at 20-0.

Tyrell Fudge and Phillip Wallace both cleared 5-8 in the high jump, placing second and fifth after a tiebreaker among five athletes that led the event.

The Indians also received third and fourth-place efforts in the shot put from Corey Bridges (41-7) and Jeden Watson (38-7) , while Nick Enright and Eli Maples took seventh and eighth, respectively, in the pole vault with marks of 9-0 and 8-0.

On the track, Moss was also second in the 60 meters in 6.56, while Pitt took second in the 100 (11.37) in a photo finish with Douglas County’s Travis Collier (11.34).

Along with Blackwood’s win, Matthew Moore took third in the 1,500 in 4:48.42. Nathaniel Jones added a fifth-place effort in the 800 (2:15).

Among girls, the Lady Indians took a similar pattern to success, scoring in five of six field events including multiple efforts in the long jump and discus.

Second-places finish by Jada Brock in the shot put (31-7, SB) and Hannah Kunkle in the discus (96-7) led the way, with Kylie Ferguson (3rd, 91-10) and Elaina Divido (73-9) also scoring in the discus.

East Coweta’s girls also had two scorers in the long jump in Desiree Chunn (5th, 15-5) and Janie Arnold (7th, 13-10), both with season-best efforts.

Also scoring in the field were Madi Duke, who took fourth in the high jump, and Xiann Cooley, who placed third in the pole vault with a season-best.

Aaliyah Phillips and Adrianna Good helped lead efforts on the track, placing fifth in the 100 hurdles (17.66, SB) and 60 meters (7.70, SB) respectively.

Good was also seventh in the 100, while Nyssa Bordley took seventh in the 400. Marshawn Belton placed eighth in the 300 hurdles.

WELLONS, LORD EARN WINS FOR HERITAGE SCHOOL TEAMS AT LANDMARK

Heritage School runners Sovi Wellons and Koby Lord showcased their talents in long-distance events for respective girls and boys teams in Saturday’s sixth meet of the season at Landmark Christian.

Wellons captured wins in both the 800 (2:29.21) and 1,600 (5:22.90) while among a group of four Lady Hawks that all achieved season-best marks.

Emily Walker set new distances for the 2019 season by placing third in the discus (74-7) and fourth in the shot (29-3/4).

Seniors Carissa Vazquez and Tricia Underwood both competed in the 100 and 200.

The Hawks were also dominated by season-best times, led by Lord’s victory in the 3,200 of 11:09.45. He also placed third in the 1,600.

Jon Jon Williams placed second in both the 100 and 200.

Fourth-place efforts for Heritage’s boys included Reese Overholt in the high jump, while also placing fifth in the 400 and long jump.

Heritage had three placers in the shot put, led by Ben Carnazzo’s season-best of 35-6 to place fourth. Jack Stanley and Wyatt Anderson were sixth and eighth, respectively.

Stanley also scored for the Hawks in the discus, placing seventh.

Andrew Tvrdik, Kellson Wall, Nathan Weinstein and Grant Augustine all had at least one season-best time.

In middle school events, Jamal Chandler-Fuller placed third in the 200.