The Newnan Times-Herald

Sports

EC wins County swim title


  • By The Newnan Times-Herald
  • |
  • Jan. 25, 2019 - 10:03 AM

EC wins County swim title

PHOTOS BY CHRIS GOLTERMANN/COWETASCORE.COM

East Coweta's Jacob Neece and Northgate's Zachary Barineau congratulate each other after the end of the boys 200 IM.

The East Coweta swim team captured the 2019 Coweta County Championship Wednesday night at the Summit Y with a combined 801 points (372 boys, 429 girls).

Northgate was second after winning the girl’s division with 440 points and finishing third in the boys division with 267 points.

Newnan  was third in the overall division with 615 points (291 girls, 324 boys), and Trinity fourth with 217 points (136 girls, 81 boys).

The Northgate girls turned in a state qualifying time in the 200-yard  free relay, swimming the event in a time of 1:51.47.

Jenna Webb, Ashley Bratcher, Skylar Reifschneider and Jade Takvorian swam the event for the Lady Vikings.

East Coweta set the tone for its championship performance with victories in 14 or the 22 events.

The East Coweta relay team of Katie Revoir, Christina Cuevas, Summer How, and Erica Lee captured the 200-yard medley relay in a time of 1:59 69.

The Indians Oran Hurst touched the wall ahead of the rest of the pack with a victory in the 200-yard freestyle finishing in 208.37

East Coweta earned victories in both the boys and girls 200 Individual medley with Jacob Neece winning the boys division in a time of 2:35.12 and Katie Revoir scoring first-place points for the Lady Indians with a time of 2:23.84.

Revoir came back later in the night and added a first-place finish in the 100-yard girls backstroke with a time of 1:04.65.

Trinity Christian added a victory in the 100-yard breaststroke when Nathan Moore touched the wall ahead of the rest of the pack with a time of 109.18.

Northgate’s Jade Takvorian won the girls 100-yard breast stroke with a time of 1:17.91.

East Coweta closed out the meet with victories in both the boys and girls 400-yard freestyle relay.

Evan Hirsh, Oran Hurst, Caleb Neece, and William Yang swam the event for the Indians in a time of 3:53.65

Katie Revoir, Erica Lee, Lindsey Eggen, and Summer How completed the successful night of swimming for East Coweta, winning the relay in a time of 4:01

Skylar Reifschneider added a first-place finish for Northgate in the girls’ 200-yard freestyle winning the event in a time of 2:21.82, nearly six seconds head of teammate Abby Collins.

Northgate’s T.J. Pittenger won one of shortest events and the longest for the Vikings.

The Vikings swimmer captured the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 22.72 and the 500 freestyle in a time of 4:57.

In the girls 50-freestyle,  East Coweta’s Lindsay Eggen was first with a time of 26.0.

Northgate’s Alex Wathan finished first in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:05.15.

Wathan also took first place in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of  109.78.

East Coweta’s Summer How took first place in the girls 100-yard butterfly finishing the race in a time of 1:01.94.

She also came back to win the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 5:51.22.

East Coweta’s Evan Hirsh scored a victory for the Indians in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 54 seconds.

In one of the closest finishes at Wednesday’s meet, East Coweta’s Erica Lee took first place in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 59 seconds, edging Northgate’s Jade Takvorian, who finished in a time of 100.34.

The East Coweta relay team of Evan Hirsh, Caleb Neece, Jacob Neece, and William Yang won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:40.31.

Northgate’s relay team of Jenna Webb, Ashley Bratcher, Skyler Reifschneider and Jade Takvorian took first place in the girls 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:51.47.


Coweta County Quad Championship Meet

Note: 8th graders did not place

Combined Team Scores

East Coweta 801

Northgate 707

Newnan 615

Trinity Christian 217

Girls Team Scores

Northgate 440

East Coweta 429

Newnan 291

Trinity Christian 136

Boys Team Scores

East Coweta 372

Newnan 324

Northgate 267

Trinity Christian 81

Event Results

(SB - Season best)

Boys

200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Northgate 2:00.59 (SB)

(Alex Wathen, Matt Heithusen, T.J. Pittenger, Zachary Barineau)

2. East Coweta 2:06.28 (SB)

(Ethan Edgar, Oran Hurst, Jacob Neece, Sebastian Menendez)

3. Newnan 2:13.55

(Jaxson Jessup, Justin Young, Yannick Powder, Caleb Haynes)

200 Freestyle

1. Oran Hurst East Coweta 2:08.37 (SB)

2. Caleb Neece East Coweta 2:11.85 (SB)

3. Bryan Cervantes Northgate 2:52.50 (SB)

4. Nicholas Ferrante Northgate 2:58.53 (SB)

5. Justin Young Newnan 3:18.37

6. Moises Lopez Newnan 3:22.63

200 Individual Medley

1. Jacob Neece East Coweta 2:35.12

2. Jaxson Jessup Newnan 2:35.75

3. Zachary Barineau Northgate 2:37.78

4. Lee Stone Newnan 3:23.94

50 Freestyle  

1. T.J. Pittenger Northgate 22.72

2. Evan Hirsh East Coweta 23.94

Jaxson Smoak East Coweta 24.47 (SB) (8th G)

3. William Yang East Coweta 26.00

4. Nathan Moore Trinity Christian 26:07

5. Ethan EdgarEast Coweta 26.14 (SB)

6. Brian Schermerhorn Trinity Christian 26.34

7. Chase Roosen Trinity Christian 26.44

8 Jared Taber East Coweta 27.46 (SB)

9. Sebastian Mendendez Mancilla East Coweta 27.62 (SB)

10. Noah Watson East Coweta 29.28

11. Matt Heithusen Northgate 29.37 (SB)

12. Landon Sherry Newnan 30.06

13. Caleb HaynesNewnan 31.03

14. Alex Edward Newnan 32.03

15. Alex Sanabria East Coweta 33.25 (SB)

16. Daniel Bodiford East Coweta 33.72 (SB)

17. Logan Williamson Newnan 35.40

18. Rex Haynes Newnan 41.19

100 Butterfly

1. Alex Wathan Northgate 1:05.15

Jaxson Smoak East Coweta 1:11.75 (8th G)

2. Jaxson Jessup Newnan 1:14.20

3. Jacob Neece East Coweta 1:18.60

100 Freestyle 1. Evan Hirsh East Coweta 54.00 2. Brian Schermerhorn Trinity Christian 57.93

3. Caleb Neece East Coweta 58.20 (SB)

4. Chase Roosen Trinity Christian 1:01.10

5. Yannick Powder Newnan 1:04.62 (SB)

6. Sebastian Menendez Mancilla East Coweta 1:05.72

7. Nathan Hewett Newnan 1:07.89

8. Bryan Cervantes Northgate 1:07.89

9 Noah Watson East Coweta 1:11.00

10. Landon Sherry Newnan 1:13.59 (SB)

11. Nicholas Ferrante Northgate 1:17.38

12 Alex Sanabria East Coweta 1:23.06

13. Daniel Bodiford East Coweta 1:23.97

14. Donnie Moore Newnan 1:26.85

15. Logan Williamson Newnan 1:28.78

500 Freestyle

1. T.J. Pittenger Northgate 4:57.00 (SB)

2. Oran Hurst East Coweta 6:09.81

3. Stone Lee Newnan

200 Freestyle Relay

1. East Coweta ‘A’ 1:40.31

(Evan Hirsh, Caleb Neece, Jacob Neece, William Yang)

2. Northgate ‘A” 1:46.95 (SB)

(Alex Wathen, Zachary Barineau, Matt Heitshusen, T.J. Pittenger)

3. East Coweta ‘B’ 1:54.53

(Ethan Edgar, Jared Taber, Noah Watson, Sebastian Menendez Mancilla)

4. Newnan ‘A” 2:03.34

(Caleb Haynes, Alex Edward, Nathan Hewett, Yannick Powder)

5. Newnan ‘B’ 2:21.69

(Moises Lopez, Rex Haynes, Logan Williamson, Jaxson Jessup)

100 Backstroke

1. Alex Wathen Northgate 1:09.78

2. Caleb Haynes Newnan 1:23.06 (SB)

3. Ethan Edgar East Coweta 1:24.09 (SB)

4. Nathan Hewett Newnan 1:31.44

100 Breaststroke

1. Nathan Moore Trinity Christian 1:09.18

2. William Yang East Coweta 1:11.98 (SB)

3. Zachary Barineau Northgate 1:20.18 (SB)

4. Yannick Powder Newnan 1:25.72

5. Matt Heithusen Northgate 1:28.12

6. Moises Lopez Newnan 1:39.40 (SB)

7. Rex Haynes Newnan 1:51.12

400 Freestyle Relay

1. East Coweta ‘A” 3:53.65

(Evan Hirsh, Oran Hurst, Caleb Neece, William Yang)

2. East Coweta ‘B’ 5:10.53

(Jared Taber, Alex Sanabria, Daniel Bodiford, Noah Watson)

3. Newnan 5:23.40

(Justin Young, Lee Stone, Alex Edward, Nathan Hewett)

Girls

200 Medley Relay

1. East Coweta ‘A’ 1:59.69 (SB)

(Katie Revoir, Christina Cuevas, Summer How, Erica Lee)

2. Northgate ‘A’ 2:09.12 (SB)

(Christina Reagan, Jade Takvorian, Ashley Bratcher, Skylar Reifschneider)

3. East Coweta ‘B’ 2:24.02

(Angelina Masler, Evelyn Gamble, Lindsay Eggen, Madison Punchard)

4. Northgate ‘B’ 2:29.53 (SB)

(Taylor Bratcher, Caroline Carter, Jenna Webb, Abby Collins)

5. Newnan 2:38.59

(Ella Devers, Lani Roth, Caroline Wiglesworth, Ellie Routh)

6. Trinity Christian ‘A’ 2:50.09

(Maddie Donnelly, Reagan Rice, Allison Creasy, Aprilia Holt)

200 Freestyle

1. Skylar Reifschneider Northgate 2:21.82 (SB)

2. Abby Collins Northgate 2:27.37

3. Caroline Zueck East Coweta 2:34.50

4. Angelina Masler East Coweta 3:04.78

5. Lani Roth Newnan 3:06.90

200 IM

1. Katie Revoir East Coweta 2:23.84

2. Christina Cuevas East Coweta 2:35.43

3. Sarah Cutts Northgate 3:03.53 (SB)

4. Taylor Bratcher Northgate 3:09.29

5. Ellie Routh Newnan 3:33.18

50 Freestyle

1. Lindsay Eggen East Coweta 26.60 (SB)

2. Ashley Bratcher Northgate 27.00 (SB)

3. Erica Lee East Coweta 27.06

Kaylyn Tackett Northgate 27.53 (SB) (8th G)

4. Belle Lea East Coweta 28.56

5. Kristen Odum East Coweta 28.58 (SB)

6. Jenna Webb Northgate 29.51 (SB)

Kaitlyn Williams East Coweta 29.56 (SB)

7. Bailey Olive East Coweta 30.94

8 Angelina Master East Coweta 30.94

9. Unissa Suarez Northgate 32.81 (SB)

10. Madison Punchard East Coweta 32.81 (SB)

11. Maddie Donnelly Trinity Christian 33.31

12. Evelyn Gamble East Coweta 33.63

13. Emily Wheeler Newnan 33.71 (SB)

14. Morgan Moore Newnan 35.59

15. Caroline Wiglesworth Newnan 38.15

16. Elisabeth Lofton Newnan 38.62

17. Lexi Tillman East Coweta 39.94 (SB)

18. Gracie Ford Northgate 42.93 (SB)

19. Bre Brown East Coweta 43.10

20. Courtney Benson Newnan 45.81

21. Dori VanSkike Northgate 48.03 (SB)

22. Rossie Maldonado Newnan 50.13

23. Cheyenne Cox Northgate 50.82

24 Allison Creasy Trinity Christian 52.68

100 Butterfly

1. Summer How East Coweta 1:01.94 (SB)

2. Lindsay Eggen East Coweta 1:09.66

Kaitlin Williams East Coweta 1:18.53 (SB) (8th G)

3. Caroline Carter Northgate 1:26.03

4. Alex Schlottman Newnan 1:44.69

100 Freestyle

1. Erica Lee East Coweta 59.57

2. Jade Takvorian Northgate 1:00.34

3. Skylar Reifschneider Northgate 1:02.62 Kaylyn Tackett Northgate 1:03.40

4. Kristen Odum East Coweta 1:05.57

5. Belle Lea East Coweta 1:06.44

6. Reagan Rice Trinity Christain 1:07.00 (SB)

7. Aprilia Holt Trinity Christian 1:16.88 (SB)

8. Maddie Donnelly Trinity Christian 1:18.63

9. Madison Punchard East Coweta 1:19.35

10. Emily Wheeler Newnan 1:25.09

11. Morgan Moore Newnan 1:27.84

12. Ellie Routh Newnan 1:29.35

13. Gracie Ford Northgate 1:38.46

14. Unissa Suarez Northgate 1:41.41 (SB)

15. Rossie Maldonado Newnan 1:58.26

16. Cheyenne Cox Northgate 1:59.31

500 Freestyle

1. Summer How East Coweta 5:51.22

2. Abby Collins Northgate 6;42.43

3. Christina Reagan East Coweta 7:10.97

4. Ella Devers Newnan

5. Alex Schlottman Newnan

200 Freestyle Relay

1. Northgate ‘A” 1:51.47 (SB) (State time)

(Jenna Webb, Ashley Bratcher, Skylar Reifschneider, Jade Takvorian)

2. East Coweta ‘C’ 2:21.65 (SB)

(Angelina Masler, Evelyn Gamble, Lexi Tillman, Madison Punchard)

3. Newnan ‘A” 2:21.66

(Ellie Routh, Lani Roth, Alex Schlottman, Ella Devers)

4. Trinity Christian ‘A” 2:29.72

(Allison Creasy, Maddie Donnelly, Aprilia Holt, Reagan Rice)

5. Newnan ‘B’ 2:32.25

(Emily Wheeler, Elisabeth Lofton, Carolina Wiglesworth, Morgan Moore)

6. Northgate ‘B’ 2:57.20

(Sarah Cutts, Dori VanSkike, Cheyenne Cox, Unnisa Suarez)

100 Backstroke

1. Katie Revoir East Coweta 1:04.65

2. Ashley Bratcher Northgate 1:10.33

3 Caroline Zueck East Coweta 1:17.56 (SB)

4. Ella Devers Newnan 1:24.47

5. Sarah Cutts Northgate 1:26.35

6. Bailey Olive East Coweta 1:32.06

7. Caroline Wiglesworth Newnan 1:38.65

8. Dori VanSkike Northgate 1:55.15

9. Alisson Creasy Trinity Christian 2:20.44 (SB)

100 Breaststroke

1. Jade Takvorian Northgate 1:17.91

2. Christina Cuevas East Coweta 1:21.20

3. Reagan Rice Trinity Christian 1:33.71

4. Taylor Bratcher Northgate 1:34.31

5. Lani Roth Newnan 1:38.12

6. Christina Reagan Northgate 1:38.25

7. Caroline Carter Northgate 1:38.72 (SB)

8. Elisabeth Lofton Newnan 1:55.52 (SB)

9. Courtney Benson Newnan 2:24.19

400 Freestyle Relay

1. East Coweta ‘A’ 4:01.00

(Katie Revoir, Erica Lee, Lindsay Eggen, Summer How)

2. East Coweta ‘B’ 4:29.39

(Christina Cuevas, Bailey Olive, Belle Lea, Kristen Odum)

3. Northgate ‘A’ 4:59.70

(Taylor Bratcher, Jenna Webb, Christina Reagan, Abby Collins)

4. Northgate ‘B’ 6:08.53

(Carolina Carter, Unnissa Suarez, Cheyenne Cox, Sarah Cutts)

5. Newnan ‘A’ 6:26.35

(Emily Wheeler, Alex Schlottman, Morgan Moore, Rossie Maldonado)