The Newnan Times-Herald

Education

Education Briefs


  • By The Newnan Times-Herald
  • |
  • Jun. 24, 2018 - 10:28 AM

Local students earn degrees

SAMFORD UNIVERSITY: Olivia Allensworth of Newnan, bachelor of science in business administration (cum laude); Ivy Batten of Newnan, bachelor of science in nursing; Will Perkins of Newnan, master of accountancy in professional accountancy; Cass Waddell of Sharpsburg, bachelor of science in engineering physics; Callie Watson of Moreland, bachelor of arts in human development and family science, Brandon Lawson of Newnan.

GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY: Meredith Zaring of Sharpsburg, doctor of philosophy; Ella Taylor of Sharpsburg, specialist in education; Preston Woods of Newnan, specialist in education; Katrina Dunn of Newnan, associate’s degree; Elysia Garrison of Sharpsburg, associate’s degree; Grace Sloderbeck of Newnan, associate’s degree; Maxwell Ashley, Jackie Brown, LaCangy Carter, Kimberly Diaz Perez, Caitlyn Dunham, Nicholas Emory, Stephanie Ford, Robyn Naylor, Sara Prescott, Ashley Smith and Kristy Tran, all of Newnan, bachelor’s degrees; Ta'Keirra Butts, Kyle Kirby and Courtney Walker, of Palmetto, bachelor’s degrees; Zachary Gabriel, Danielle Madison and Layne Tyler of Senoia, bachelor’s degrees; Anna Lauzon, James Pollard, Alexandra Reshetova, Brenna Skalski, Ameer Tabbaa, Timberli Williams and Candice Wyckoff, all of Sharpsburg, bachelor’s degrees; Demi Chandler, Chelsea Montford, Erin Gillis, Manuela Rincon, Kellie Beal, Brandon Ferrell and Bianca Arnold, all of Newnan, master’s degrees; Brian Stell of Senoia, master’s degree; Natasha Summerlin and Lauren Hanus of Sharpsburg, bachelor’s degrees.

FAIRFIELD UNIVERSITY: Laura Johnson of Sharpsburg.

GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY: Courtney Allen of Newnan, bachelor of science in industrial design; Jacob Callahan of Newnan, bachelor of science in electrical engineering, Victoria Doris of Newnan, bachelor of science in public policy, Allie Haydon of Newnan, bachelor of science in industrial design; Hannah Hudson of Newnan, bachelor of science in industrial design, William Starnes of Newnan, bachelor of science in aerospace engineering; Lyndsey Stevenson of Newnan, bachelor of science in aerospace engineering, Brooks Wilde of Newnan, bachelor of science in business administration, Katherine Hughes of Palmetto, bachelor of science in environmental engineering; Matt Brasselle of Senoia, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Trevor Brasselle of Senoia, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Tyler Pinaud of Sharpsburg, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Yusra Anwar of Newnan, bachelor of science in chemistry, Joshua Koh of Sharpsburg, bachelor of science in computer science; Meghan Lowther of Sharpsburg, bachelor of science in international affairs.

UNIVERSITY OF WEST GEORGIA: Kristopher Akers, master of arts in teaching in teacher education; Jaleesa Arnold, bachelor of business administration in management; Amber Bassett, bachelor of business administration in management; Kaleigh Bauer, bachelor of science in mass communications (dean’s list); Amber Boatright, bachelor of science in organizational leadership; Sydney Bollinger, bachelor of arts in english (dean’s list); Jameka Brownlee, bachelor of science in sociology (dean’s list); Katlin Buck, bachelor of fine arts in art; Victoria Buth, bachelor of science in chemistry; Doris Campanelli, bachelor of science in nursing completion; Sierra Cochran, bachelor of science in political science (dean’s list); Marshala Cofer, bachelor of science in mass communications and bachelor of arts in foreign languages and literature; Aaryn Coley-Gooden, bachelor of science in education in special education; Dana DeGennaro, doctor of education in school improvement; Vanessa Dougherty, bachelor of science in education in early childhood education; Ivette Duran, master of business administration; Kelley Gray, bachelor of science in computer science; Lynette Hanus, educational specialist in media; Thomas Hardin, bachelor of science in chemistry; Alexis Harris, bachelor of science in nursing; Ashley Heflin, bachelor of science in psychology (dean’s list); David Holub, master of business administration in management; Walker Horne, master of business administration; Justin Howard, bachelor of science in economics; Camille Jorek, bachelor of science in psychology (dean’s list); Ashley Justice, bachelor of business administration in management; Luke Langner, bachelor of business administration in finance (dean’s list); Megan Le, bachelor of arts in foreign languages and literature and bachelor of science in criminology; Aminah Lerman, bachelor of science in chemistry; Mattea Lewis, bachelor of science in biology; Tina Lin, bachelor of business administration in management; Sarah Maines, bachelor of science in sociology (dean’s list); Stephen Marlow, bachelor of business administration in management; Ryan Martin, bachelor of science in geography; Britney Matherne, bachelor of science in psychology; Alexandria Mckoy, master of education in early childhood education; Savannah Meacham, bachelor of science in education in early childhood education; Melissa Mecadon-Mann, master of education in professional counseling; Nicole Mininger, bachelor of science in nursing (dean’s list); Jordan Misutka, bachelor of science in mass communications; Lacey Moore, master of arts in sociology; Kimberly Moore, bachelor of business administration in marketing (dean’s list); Elizabeth Mosby, bachelor of science in nursing completion; Kristina Neahr, bachelor of business administration in marketing; Christopher O’Rourke, master of arts in teaching in teacher education; Sean Parker, educational specialist degree in educational leadership; Christopher Peeler, master in business administration; Savannah Pelletier, bachelor of fine arts in art; Arthur Polk, bachelor of science in economics; Haley Price, bachelor of science in anthropology; Kara Purdy, bachelor of arts in english; Mildred Rabun, bachelor of science in education in early childhood education; Cambrella Roberson, master of business administration in management; Peyton Rock, bachelor of science in nursing (dean’s list); Carolyn Rupert, educational specialist in educational leadership; Kristal Rustin, bachelor of science in education in early childhood education; Hannah Schrader, bachelor of science in psychology (dean’s list); Chris Schroyer, bachelor of arts in history; Hannah Schultz, bachelor of science in nursing; Kathleen Scruggs, bachelor of science in education in speech pathology (dean’s list); Amy Sebastian, education specialist in special education; Eric Shea, bachelor of science in education in special education; Dirk Sorrells, bachelor of business administration in management information systems; Taylor Swinney, master of education in professional counseling; Philip Tallman, bachelor of business administration in finance; Breanne Thompson, bachelor of fine arts in art; Erin Timmons, education specialist in media; Rebecca Turner, bachelor of science in education in early childhood education; Carson Vaughn, bachelor of science in education in physical education; Sharon Walker, bachelor of science in organizational leadership (dean’s list); Natasha Ward, doctor of education in school improvement; Ashley Watkins, master of education in early childhood education; Shanna Williams, bachelor of science in sociology; Allison Woodcock, bachelor of science in criminology; Rebekah Wren, master of education in early childhood education; Wanda Wright, bachelor of business administration in management (dean’s list); Emily Wurst, bachelor of science in mass communications.

SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE: Ricky Melton of Newnan, bachelor of science.

LINCOLN MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY: Kayla Mehan of Newnan, doctor of veterinary medicine. Mehan received her bachelor of science degree from University of Georgia. Prior to graduation, she received the Merck Animal Health Student Innovation Award. She is the daughter of Patrick and Angela Mehan.

OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY: Matthew Murray of Newnan, bachelor of arts in history (cum laude).

Area residents on academic honor lists

ANDERSON UNIVERSITY DEAN’S LIST: Emily Olson, Sophie Riggs and Hannah Stephens, all of Sharpsburg.

HAMPDEN-SYDNEY COLLEGE DEAN’S LIST: Jack Weaver of Newnan, Weaver is the son of Mr. John R. Weaver and Mrs. LaVann J. Landrum.

GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT’S LIST: Dyllan Barnett, Brandon Bonilla, Kimberly Diaz Perez, Sook Ji Do, Sydney Griffin, Kerrie Head, Kaitlyn Hewett, Arden Jobe, Joshua Kimbell, Bailey Knight, Sheldon Poitra, Sara Prescott, Payton Scott, Jacob Tranter and Scarlet Webb, all of Newnan; Benjamin Belisle, Jennifer Lees, Sam Lees, Sean Morse and Layne Tyler, all of Senoia; Giovannina Aulicky, Sydney Boyd, Ryan Fuqua, Anna Lauzon, Brenna Skalski, Ameer Tabbaa and Noor Tabbaa, all of Sharpsburg.

KENNESAW STATE PRESIDENT’S LIST: Vadym Strelnykov, Jessica Piercy, Joshua Dunham, Christopher Faulk, Jonathan Griffie, Natalie Jackson, Madison Pippins, Chandler Bogolin, Joshua Hicks, William Lindquist, Karlee Groover, Kyera Kirk, Alaina Oregan, Emmalee Rice, Ciara Hosea, Olivia Masonheimer, Matthew Greco, Kendall Phillips and Emma Barron, all of Newnan; Frances Perez, John Hedley and Zikora Agbapu, of Senoia; Cameron Barnhill, Daniel Salvatore, Andrea Contreras-Esquen, Hannah Maier, Samantha Anello, Haley Barnett, Jessica Mason and Rachel Simpson, all of Sharpsburg.

KENNESAW STATE DEAN’S LIST: Taylor Adams, Abreena Alwaahid, Brant Amoroso, Michael Bowman, Jacob Christensen, Gianella Contreras Chavez, Jackson Davis, Emma Dougherty, Audrey Faulkner, Juliana Fugate, Dustin Harrison, Gary Herndon, Walter Hill, Lindsey Holmes, Kayla Hood, Alexis Jantosciak, Savannah Knight, Kelly Lopez, Emily Lynch, Adam Malik, Morgan Marshall, Robert McLean, Audrey Meyer, Samuel Nance, Graham Newman, Kyle Palmer, Abigail Pepper, Deontae Pierce, Christopher Regan, Olivia Robinson, Robert Rowlinson, Taylor Scruggs, Shelesa Seay, Aaron Stargell, Nicole Steingraber, Alex Stephens, Rebecca Waryold Elizabeth Wieting and Tyra Wyatt-Phillips, all of Newnan; David Chester of Grantville; Harrison Blair of Moreland; Alexis Lakes of Palmetto; Hannah Beausoleil, Joshua Childs, Jimmy Countryman, Steven Gilbert, Kimberly Hatcher, Kenneth Johnson, Gregory Moore, Olivia Murray, Matthew Taylor, Haley Ward, Mary Williams and Sumner Winkjer, all of Senoia; Zachary Arriola, Annaliese Bauer, Meghan Bouma, Cassidy Bowron, Graham Caldwell, Royce Camp, Kendall Coyle, Mary Daniel, Rachel Dwyer, Eboni Early, Claire Eskew, Shannon Evans, Brittany Futral, Kaitlin Hammock, Joshua Henry, Jessica Houk, Meaghan Johnson, Katherine Keller, Austin Kieffer, Kyle Lamb, Jennifer McLarty, Lillian Merriman, Kaycee-Lauren Morales, Christina Pelky, Ansley Queen, Madeline Stiles, Taylor Tibbits, Brooke Walker and Ryan Wood, all of Sharpsburg; Logan Stephens of Turin.

SHORTER UNIVERSITY DEAN’S LIST: Michaela Bell, Kaitlyn Forte, Hayley Gillespie, Ashley Keller, Eden Smith and Kensley Turner, all of Newnan.

WIDENER UNIVERSITY DEAN’S LIST: Brooke Mahon of Sharpsburg.

AZUSA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY DEAN’S LIST: Ryan Berry of Newnan.

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY DEAN’S LIST: Kylie Doster of Sharpsburg.

McDonald awarded Mannington-sponsored scholarship

Keera McDonald, a National Merit Scholarship Corporation finalist from Sharpsburg, will be continuing her studies at Duke University in Durham, N.C. She is a graduate of The Heritage School and is the daughter of Mannington Mills associate Michael McDonald and his wife, Wei McDonald.

Local student graduates from Aviation Challenge

Kennedy Miller of Newnan recently attended Aviation Challenge Mach II at the U.S. Space and Rocket Center, Space and Rocket Center, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center’s Official Visitor Center.

The weeklong educational program promotes science, technology, engineering and math (STEM), while training students and adults with hands-on activities and missions based on teamwork, leadership and problem solving.

This program is specifically designed for students who have an interest in military aviation and the mechanics of flight. Students learn principles of aviation and put their knowledge to the test in a variety of flight simulators.

Taking the role of fighter pilots, Miller and team ran control systems and scenario based missions as well as trained in water and land survival. At the end of the week, Miller and crew returned in time to graduate with honors.

Brown receives faculty award from Georgia State University

Jackie Brown, of Newnan received the Department of Respiratory Therapy Faculty Recognition Award from Georgia State University's Byrdine F. Lewis College of Nursing and Health Professions during Honors Day in March 2018.

This award is presented to graduating students who, in the opinion of the faculty, exhibit a positive professional attitude and a willingness to serve the needs of the profession.