The Newnan Times-Herald


Winners announced at Kiwanis art show

  • By Clay Neely
  • |
  • Mar. 13, 2018 - 9:23 PM

Winners announced at Kiwanis art show

submitted photo

Winners from the Kiwanis art show are announced after the showcase where many local students came to show their talent. Some of the first place winners are, from left, Rachel Bonner (eighth grade, Lee Middle School), Dylan Maldonado (sophomore, East Coweta High School), Gavin Chen (senior, The Heritage School) and Taylor Martin (sixth grade, Madras Middle School)


The Kiwanis Club of Coweta County and the Newnan Kiwanis Club recently announced winners from their art show that they held on Sunday.

The show was held at the Nixon Centre and showcased talent from local schools.

Best in show was Jaqueline Martinez. Martinez is a junior from Newnan High School who titled her work “Beyond the Stars.”

Senior competition winners: Gavin Chen (first place, “Ball is Life,” The Heritage School), Jack LaMarca (second place, “Heat Vision Guy,” The Heritage School) and Bailey Cauthen (third place, “Sticky Sweet,” Newnan High School).

Junior competition winners: Wright Arnall (first place, “Junkyard Hand Painted Pinhole Photograph,” The Heritage School), Koric Doster (second place, “Untitled,” Northgate High School) and Alyssa Duncan (third place, “Yeppers Peppers,” Northgate High School).

Sophomore competition winners: Dylan Maldonado (first place, “Adrian,” East Coweta High School), Morgan Bruner (second place, “Release the Kraken,” Northgate High School) and Colby Gillard (third place, “Portrait of Dante,” Northgate High School).

Freshmen competition winners: Genevieve Richards (first place, “Charltyn,” The Heritage School), Chloe Hutcherson (second place, “Embroidered Cyanotype,” The Heritage School) and Reagan London (third place, “Nature,” Newnan High School).

Eighth-grade competition winners: Rachel Bonner (first place, “Under the Maple Tree,” Lee Middle School), Brynn Adams (second place, “Fauna’s Revenge,” Lee Middle School) and Ella Stanford (third place, “How Birds See Color,” East Coweta Middle School).

Seventh-grade competition winners: Dorian Johnson (first place, “Elements of Architecture,” Lee Middle School), Megan Smith (second place, “My Path,” Evans Middle School) and Kayla Borders (third place, “Wonderland,” East Coweta Middle School).

Sixth-grade competition winners: Taylor Martin (first place, “California Dreaming,” Madras Middle School), Jessica Creel (second place, “Follow the White Rabbit,” Evans Middle School) and Uma Jaar Read (third place, “A Change of Season,” Lee Middle School).