The Newnan Times-Herald

Sports

Local wrestlers open traditional state wrestling tournament today in Macon


  • By Doug Gorman
  • |
  • Feb. 08, 2018 - 7:39 AM

Newnan, East Coweta and Northgate cap off the 2017-18 high school wrestling season starting today at the traditional state wrestling tournaments at the Centreplex in Macon.

Newnan, which captured the county meet and also the Region 2-7A dual and traditional meets, will send 10 wrestlers to Macon after a strong showing last week at the sectional tournament.

East Coweta, which also competed at Lowndes last week, will send eight wrestlers to the state tournament.

Three wrestlers from Northgate will compete in the Class 6A tournament after advancing at last week’s sectionals at Alexander High School.

Newnan’s Cameron  Brewster (120-pounds) and Northgate’s Cameron Prevost (170) will enter the tournament as second seeds in their weight class.

Brewster (20-5) won twice at the state sectionals before falling to Camden’s Nicholas Krug in the finals.

He opens his quest for a state title today against Effingham’s  Nick Marbut (24-18).

Prevost (37-5), who finished fifth in last year’s Class 6-A  152-final, wrestled his way into the 170-pound sectional finals before dropping a match to South Paulding’s Russ Robinson in a rematch of the Region 5-6A finals.

Prevost faces Heritage’s Dylan Beck (32-11) to open his state tite quest.

Three contest in the 7-A sectionals came down  to matchups between Newnan and East Coweta opponents.

Newnan’s Cale Goss (24-8) defeated East Coweta’s Jasen Higgens (29-14) for fifth place in the 138-pound division.

East Coweta’s Alex Derico (29-8) beat Newnan’s Carson Knight  (20-16) for fifth place in the 195-pound division, and Newnan’s Cody Harris (33-7) beat East Coweta’s Titus Aun (3-4) to secure seventh place in the 220-pound division,

With their performances at sectionals, they all advance to the state tournament.

Also advancing to state for Newnan with solid showings at sectioals was  Yates Goodall (15-8, 106-pound) who seventh, Tristen Kendzierski (25-12, 113) who was sixth, Maurice Buckana (23-13, 132) who  was seventh, Colton Olmsted (29-16, 152) who  was seventh and Josh Smith (27-20, 160) who was fourth.
    
For East Coweta, Jacob Miller (29-13, 145) was seventh, Aryaan Adams (31-7, 152) was fifth, Dylan Spelios (21-17, 160) waas eighth., Evan Fields (25-4, 280) was third at sectionals. Al for the East Coweta wrestler advance to the state tournament.

Joining Prevost in the state tournament from Northgate are Tyler Walters (20-8, 120), who was sixth and Billy Kilgore (29-14, 145) who finished eighth in last week’s sectionals.