The Newnan Times-Herald

Sports

Lee sweeps Grovenstein Middle School Meet


  • By The Newnan Times-Herald
  • |
  • Mar. 18, 2017 - 6:47 PM

The Lee Middle School boys and girls track and field teams swept the Grovenstein Middle School Meet earlier this week.

Lee’s boys finished with 125 points, while the girls tallied 126 points.

In the boys division, Lee’s Jordan Cosby was the boys’ high point winner, tallying 28.5 points for his team.

Cosby led his team to the victory with wins in the 200-meter dash, finishing the sprint in a time of 25.17. He also won the 400-meter dash in  a time of 56.34.

Smokey Road’s Kaylen Madrey was the girls’ high point winner, tallying 33.5 points for her team.

Madrey won three events, including the 100 (13.68) and the 200-meter dash (27.22). She also won the long jump with a distance of five feet.

In the boys meet, Lee’s Edward Monge won the long jump with a leap of  16-01 and teammate Nelson Ramirez won the shot put with a distance of 38-05.

Arnall’s Eli Garrett won the high jump with a leap of 5-02 and Iris Felton captured the discus with a throw of 88-04.

In the running events, Arnall’s 4x100 relay team of Steven De La Cruz, Carlos Montgomery, Taylnn Ellis and Daniel Maslanskowski won the race in a time of 48.78.

Madras’ Matthew Hill won the 1600 meters in a time of 5:10.

Arnall’s Montgomery won the 100-meter dash in a time of 12.40.

Madras’ Malik Mixon captured the 100-meter hurdles in a time 14.50.

Lee’s relay team of Charlie Paige, Jordan Cosby, Hayden Schultz, and Tre Flournoy won the 4x400 relay in a time of 4:20.

In the girls’ portion of the meet, Evans’ Annie Johnston won the long jump with a leap of 14-07.

Lee’s Kylie Ferguson won the discus with a throw of 86-03. Madras’ Reagan London captured the shot put with a distance of 27-03.

In the girls’ running events, the Lee team of Brooke Marx, Travisha Hinton, Morgan Pent, and Kenadie Cooper won the 4x100 relay in a time of 55.55.

Lee’s Shannon Ferry won the 1600 meters in a time of 5:35.16 and the 800 meters in a time of 2:42.45.

Smokey Road’s Makhia Dorsey won the 400 meters in a time of 1:07.93.

Lee’s Brooke Marx won the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 18:09.

Lee capped its stellar performance at the meet with a victory in the 4x400 relay.

The team of Riley Doonan, Lauryn Fetherston, Eliza Kuhne, and Shannon Ferry won the race in a time of 4:48.57.